Valid point . Although those movies can be less than stellar, and it’s not like Leone’s OUATITW isn’t full of homages. It’s that old “standing on the shoulders of giants” thing…
Personally I don’t appreciate excessive gore for shock value, am of the view that a good film should be almost as good when watched in a language you don’t understand (i.e. good dialogue should be the cherry on top rather than the cake), and like to witness the effective application of coherent composed movie scores for a film rather than pastiches of short songs/scores. While all the above might be expected to turn me away from a Tarantino film in principle, I actually have to give enormous respect to anyone who can pull of being an auteur in the film industry and Tarantino does that in spades. I saw “Hateful Eight” on 70mm and really enjoyed it (and the Morricone score). I had thought he was crazy shooting a claustrophobic film so wide (to the extent of thinking does he really know what he’s doing with this anamorphic 70mm production beyond it being a gimmick) and yet he proved me completely wrong!
Out go Django, Day of Anger, Tepepa and Cemetery Without Crosses and in come El Puro, Death Sentence, My Name is Nobody and Run Man Run. A few changes to the order as well.
I haven’t updated my list for ages so here’s a new one. It’s always a work in progress but at least there’s some important changes. I decided to leave Taste of Violence out eventually, it’s one of the best but maybe it’s just too much of a borderline case for sw.
Yeah, I watched them during last spagvemberfest and noticed that I enjoyed the first one much more than the second. Taste changes during time… biggest surprise recently for myself was Four of the Apocalypse which I included in my top20 first time now. I’ve always liked the film but it used to be that oddity which was never on my favorite lists.
Compañeros has certainly climbed my ranks. Not bad for a cheap imitation of Il Mercenario. I also realised Réquiem para el Gringo only entertains me for the last 30 minutes.
I’m just gonna copy and paste your list as my own next time.
I pity any ‘Fresh off the Boat’, prospective SW fans, who may have just caught the first few Leone movies, and thought “Mmmm, I must check out further movies in this fascinating genre!” … only to be thrown in at the deep end with some of the garbage that makes up various member’s ‘Top 20’ choices. but we all have to do it at some point, rather like a rites of passage … Just picture their poor dismayed little faces, as they look forward to something the equal of ‘For a Few Dollars More’, as they settle down to ‘enjoy’ ‘Django Kill’, ‘Requiescant’, or even ‘Matalo’ … most of them are in for a huge shock! LOL
Haha, well, there’s a lot of spaghs I enjoy more than FAFDM. I’ve seen GBU, Django or Great Silence and afterwars I have to actually settle down to enjoy FAFDM.