Cool, thanks - keep up the great work
- The Great silence, which is certainly his masterpiece, Klaus Kinski giving one of his best roles ever. Untouchable score
- Navajo Joe, Burt Reynolds is fierce and Morriconeās score is unforgetable.
3 Johnny Oro , Mainly because of legendary actor Mark Damon, and Carolo Savinaās score. Very Underated. - Minnesota clay, first Piero Piccioniās score is unforgetable and Cameron Mitchell is so over the top.
- Django is cool, In my top 20 for sure, but i find myself watching Corbucciās other films. .
- The hellbenders seems more like a civil war film then a western, and I need to get a copy of the dvd which may change my opinion of the film, since ive only watched it on a laptop. The score is cool.
**** The Mercernary was good, the first half at least, but i havenāt seen the whole thing in one sitting from start to finish. Waiting to buy this on dvd. The other Corbucci films I havent seen.
Updating this since Ive seen a few others, the one thing about Corbucci is what ive seen could all be in my top 30 or so, and this can change often. This is were Im at for now.
1.The Great Silence Still my favorite
2.The Hellbenders Gets better with each viewing.
3 Mnnesota Clay Corbucciās gem that no one talks about.
4.The Mercenary Finally got a good copy of this and loved it.
5 Sonny and Jed Wish this had an english friendly dvd and this might go higher.
6.Ringo and His Golden Pistol, Never get tired of this.
7.Django Great film, but nero has better roles.
8.Navajo Joe, Excellent film, nontheless.
9. CompaƱeros I didnāt dislike at all, yet I find myself watching Corbucciās other films.
Corbucci ranked:
- Django
- Grande silenzio
- Il mercenario
- Companeros
- Specialists
- Navajo Joe
- Minnesota Clay
- Grand Canyon Massacre
Still to go:
- Johnny Oro
- The Hellbenders
- Il bianco, il giallo, il nero,
- What Am I Doing in the Middle of the Revolution?
- Sonny and Jed
My current preference:
- The Mercenary
- Django
- Companeros
- The Great Silence
- The Hellbenders
- Navajo Joe
- The Specialists
Still to Go:
Massacre at Grand Canyon
Minnesota Clay
Johnny Oro
Sonny & Jed
What am I Doing in the Middle of the Revolution?
The White, the Yellow and the Black
Hm. The more I look at my little chart there, the more I wonder if I actually prefer The Hellbenders and Navajo Joe over the others. Itās just that the quality inherent in the four more illustrious titles above those is undeniable. The Specialists, I never really took to. Iāve only seen it the once though, maybe it would benefit from that all-important second look. Not especially intrigued at the thought, however.
To be honest, the only one from those Iāve yet to see which genuinely intrigues me is Sonny & Jed. Iām not sure I care all that much about chasing the others down. Thatās not to say I wonāt, but Iām in no real hurry.
The dreaded moment when you realize youāve eaten all your favorite cookies and only lemon-, peppermint- and coffee-flavored ones are left in the jar.
Sergio ranked
- The Mercenary
- The Great Silence
- Companeros
- Django
- The Specialists
- Navajo Joe
- Minnesota Clay
- The Hellbenders
- What am I Doing in the Middle of the Revolution?
- Ringo and his Golden Pistol
- Sonny and Jed
- Massacre at Grand Canyon (albeit being an Albert Band film)
- The White, the Yellow and the Black
- The Great Silence
- The Mercenary
- Django
- Companeros
- Johnny Oro
- Minnesota Clay
- The Hellbenders
- The Specialists
- Navajo Joe
- Massacre at Grand Canyon
- Sonny and Jed
- What am I Doing in the Middle of the Revolution?
- The White, The Yellow and the Black
The Mercenary
Navajo Joe
Johnny Oro
The Great Silence
The Hellbenders
The Specialists
Django
Companeros
Sonny and Jed
What am I Doing in the Middle of the Revolution?
The White, The Yellow and the Black
Minnesota Clay
Mine in order of liking:
Navajo Joe
The Hellbenders.
Django.
Sonny and Jed.
The Great Silence.
Companeros
The Mercenary.
Ringo and His Golden Pistol.
What am I Doing in the Middle of the Revolution
Ringo and His Golden Pistol
Massacre at Grand Canyon.
The White, The Yellow and the BLack.
Still need to view The Specialists
- The Great Silence
- The Mercenary
- Companeros
- The Specialists
- Django
- The hellbenders
- Navajo Joe
- Minnesota Clay
- Sonny & Jed
- Ringo and his Golden pistol
- What am I Doing in the Middle of the Revolution?
- Massacre at Grand Canyon (albeit being an Albert Band film)
- The White, the Yellow and the Black
Agreed %100 ,in my personal top 10 list of favorite westerns . I think that may be the only film ivāe ever seen where the leading man doesenāt say a word . Great performance
Article on Corbucci in the NYT
Corbucci ranked:
- Django
- Il Mercenario
- Il grande silenzio
- Companeros
- I crudeli
- Gli specialisti
- Navajo Joe
- Johnny Oro
- Minnesota Clay
- Massacre at Grand Canyon