The Third man
Dirty Harry
Get Carter
Le Clercle Rouge
Army of shadows
the five top anime
- grendizer
- ultraman
- getter robo
- voltus v
- voltar the invisible
Top 5 Non-Western Movies (kind of impossible, so I will just list the top 5 that pop into my head):
LĆ©on: The Professional
Hard to Kill
Willow
Princess Bride
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (some say its not a western)
Top 5 Anime:
One Piece
Record of Lodoss War
Great Teacher Onizuka
Rurouni Kenshin
School Rumble
Iām not sure how it isnāt a Western. Please enlighten me.
Iām with you, I think itās a western and itās one of my favorites. I have heard some people say it is more of a comedy or a buddy film set in the west and Argentina than a ātrue westernā, whatever that means.
itās hard to narrow it down to five but here goes:
Bicycle Thieves
The Godfather 1 and 2
Taxi Driver
The Deer Hunter
Annie Hall
i have list on imdb of my favourite films that has about 40 films
I would like to list more than five movies, but here goes:
Lawrence of Arabia
Chinatown
The Last Picture Show
To Kill a Mockingbird
La passion de Jeanne dāArc
Top ten is toughā¦ Top 5 even tougher!!
- Shogun Assassin
- Black Sunday
- Horror of Dracula
- The Thing
- Sunset Blvd
[quote=āalk0, post:88, topic:1169ā]I would like to list more than five movies, but here goes:
Lawrence of Arabia
Chinatown
The Last Picture Show
To Kill a Mockingbird
La passion de Jeanne dāArc[/quote]
Hi alk0, itās nice to see you around again.
Hi, long time no see! Iām planing to become a regular again, if Iāll manage to overcome the case of forum shyness I contracted about a year and a half ago
now its my turn, monetero
Angel Heart - Parker
Midnight Express - Parker
Long Goodbye - Altman
Chinatown
Blade Runner
Salute of the Jugger
Star Trek movies
Escape from NY
Road Warrior
and probably many others, but i have now quite a long ride with westerns, so i already forgot about buncha great normal movies i watched millenia years ago
- Seven Samurai
- The Host (2006)
- Robin Hood (1973)*
- Fantasia (1940)
- The Hidden Fortress
Big Kurosawa fan here.
- I also love Disney animated movies, but Iāve gotten a soft spot for this one lately 'cause itās funny.
Eight years ago I selected these five great movies:
Not much has changed, som it seems, I would only replace Chaplinās (still great) City Lights by Melvilleās LāArmĆ©e des Ombres
So this is my actual Top Five (random order):
Mon Oncle - Tati
Otto e mezzo - Fellini
LāArmĆ©e des Ombres - Melville
La Notte di San Lorenzo - Taviani Brothers
Au revoir les enfants - Malle
- Alien (Scott, 1979)
- Pulp Fiction (Tarantino, 1994)
- Magnolia (Anderson, 1999)
- Mulholland Drive (Lynch, 2001)
- Repo Man (Cox, 1984)
It changes all the time
Emperor of the North Pole
Dirty Harry
The Mechanic
The Internecine Project
Violent Naples
- The Godfather
- Taxi Driver
- GoodFellas
- Casino
- The Empire Strikes Back
Off the top of my head:
American Movie
Jaws
The Terminator
Lawrence of Arabia
Genghis Blues
Seven Samurai
The Host (2006)
Robin Hood (1973)*
Fantasia (1940)
The Hidden Fortress
Big Kurosawa fan here.
I also love Disney animated movies, but Iāve gotten a soft spot for this one lately 'cause itās funny.
Reply
Iāve decided that Sanjuro (1962) is a favourite of mine as well.
Not that I can even began, but without spaghetti westerns Iād think of these ( not in this order of course).
Rolling Thunder (1977) directed by John Flyn
Maniac (1980) directed by William lustig
The Revnant (2015) directed by Alejandro Gonzalez inarritu
Blood Feast (1963) directed by Herschell Gordon Lewis
The wild bunch (1969) directed by Sam Peckpinpah
Bay of Blood (1971) directed by Mario Bava
Iām bumping this one!
- Taxi Driver
- Once Upon a Time in America
- The Conversation
- Sorcerer
- The Dirty Dozen