Ok, that makes perfectly sense.
I too like all 3 Stranger films, but clearly prefer the first 2 to the Japanese one. Get Mean on the other hand does not work for me, it is quite silly, but in a negative way.
Ok, that makes perfectly sense.
I too like all 3 Stranger films, but clearly prefer the first 2 to the Japanese one. Get Mean on the other hand does not work for me, it is quite silly, but in a negative way.
Hey everyone, I’m new here so I guess I’ll start off by posting my top 20. I recently got addicted to spaghetti westerns which is no surprise as I’ve been a eurocrime and giallo fanatic for a few years now so it was only a matter of time lol. Also, I’m Bill the Thrill on Letterboxd if any of y’all are on there!
Here’s my list right now:
Keoma for number one. Yes, it is a strong and beautiful film. Set me thinking, perhaps it’s in for a BR upgrade. Recommandations? Welcome among the addicts, by the way.
I have the Spanish blu-ray, which is decent but I don’t know if the Mill Creek double feature is better.
Yeah man I’m literally obsessed with Keoma. Like it’s #1 by a very large margin. I love Franco Nero, Olga Karlatos, and Enzo G. Castellari. Tbh I listen to the theme song everyday, and I realize that’s probably the most unhealthy thing anyone has ever done.
The Great Silence is #2 by a very large margin also. Then #3-#7 on my list are all masterpieces IMO and can pretty much be arranged in any order. Honestly I wanted to put Face to Face and Big Gundown at 3 and 4 out of principle because Leone gets so much (well deserved) love, but idk if that’s considered cheating lol.
You have all right to call yourself an addict, then. Me, I especially like the ending.
Keoma would have been snapping at the heels of Day of Anger in the Official Top20 by now, if it wheren’t for that you also gave some ten points to that film.
Seems you’ve covered a lot of ground in a short time.
Omg I love Day of Anger too tho! I hope I atleast got Face to Face back in the top 10 haha! I subjectively wanted to put it at #3 over the Sergio Leone goats!!!
That’s my overall rankings so far. I hope I’m not breaking regulations lol feel free to holla at me with recommendations I already know the ones I’m missing from the new top 50 haha (Light the Fuse, Tepepa, Django the Bastard, Ace High, The Ugly Ones).
You mean outside the current top 50?
INDEED! JUST rewatched it the other night
I bought a English friendly blu ray, and its stunning
Which one?
this one sir! Grand Duel and Keoma on a blu ray!! for under 20$ ( US dollars that is).
$4.99 to be exact…
it never gets old, ever! I just recently bought this for a friend of mine who loved it!
California slithered its way into my Top 20. Love me some mud & blood.
Hi guys! Okay, I’m more of a reader, not a poster, so this is my first post. I still want to share my top 20 and I’ll try to post in other topics, too, to not arouse any suspicion.
To date I have only seen like 35 spaghetti westerns (more to come), so my list is a work in progress. I will update it, if anything profoundly changes.
Here we go:
Welcome, Spooky! Stick around, we’re a friendly bunch.
In reply to your post of March 9, Aldo, you named all the Spaghettis I recall from those days. A friend told me he watched Revenge in El Paso, which I haven’t seen to this day.
I had to look that up, as I’d forgotten it was an alternate title for ‘Ace High’ … don’t remember it on TV, but I did have a VHS version with the title ‘Have Gun Will Travel’
It’s time for an update: