You should get it. Makes the songs shine in a new light. It’s not only that McCartney got rid of Phil Spector’s often tastelessly overblown orchestrations, the changing of the song order helps more than one might think.
But I Me Mine is still in the longer version on the CD. This was one of Spector’s great ideas.
The only weak song is still Lennon’s One After 909, a reworking of an early days song, which wasn’t good enough then, and is only there cause of the original “Get Back to the roots” concept.
I picked Sgt. Peppers over the White Album because Sgt. was more planned out brilliance & has a better flow from song to song where as the White album is popular not just because of the songs but because it is all over the place, reflecting of course the band’s state at the time. Different band members always have written or had their own input in various songs before but never has the range of style between songs been so drastic. Revolver is a more important album to a lot of people because it started them off in a different direction creatively. I love all three & to leave others was hard (as with many bands/artists) but those two HAD to be somewhere on the list. Wish I Still had my cutout mustache from my original lp. to me, Let It Be is thier worst. The dressed down/non Phil Spector version is better but still not a fav of mine. I also just noticed that I left off London Calling (what an I…Idiot) Have to adjust my top 10. Although Super Black Market is a better listen for me but it’s not an actual album & more of a collection (that’s why I left off Best Of’s As well). I thought this would be a good thread because the more someone knows about music, the harder it is to narrow down your tops.
And ‘real’ Blues fans hate it. Kind of like how a lot of western ‘fans’ hate sw’s. 8) For those who like Blues rock more than traditional blues (which I am kind of in the middle). Also love Hooker & Heat. The raw sound of Canned Heat matched perfect with John Lee’s offbeat swing. Love the self titled Doors album made in like 7 hours. LA Woman or Morrison Hotel would challenge that one for me. Great list!
Another good one. Love The Grape. I picked Wow mainly because “Murder In MY Heart For The Judge” is one of my all time favourite songs. Got a big soft spot for “motorcycle Irene” too
[quote=“Carlos, post:30, topic:1682”]Ah, The Grape. About wore out their debut!
Three Dog Night did a nice rendition of Murder in My Heart on Harmony.[/quote]
Sounds interesting. May have to track that one down
Great choices ‘Who Are You’ & ‘Led Zeppelin II’ are on my extended list & I love the White Stripes. ‘Abbey road’ is another great Beatles album but I tried not to flood my list with them. First Jethro Tull appearance as well (their spot on Rock N’ Roll Circus is among my favorites). Do you think Dillinger listened to Jazz between bank jobs?
I think it´s pretty interesting that on all the lists so far there´s only one country record, by Johnny Cash who in a way is bigger than that genre at least nowadays (apart from being dead that is). I like cowboyfilms if they´re from Europe, but haven´t got much of an interest in country & western music either, apart from Cash (who i actually saw play some 10 years ago) the only other records of this stuff i have is one from Steve Earl that i haven´t played for ages and a really great one with Hank Williams.
You got it right magnus. My list of Country worth listening to would be
1 - Johnny Cash
2 - Steve Earle
3 - Hank Williams
I’m tempted to throw in Patsy Cline, but she’s really more popish. I don’t know of any other country worth listening to, though i’m sure there is, it’s a big world out there.
Maybe the disparity lies in the sound difference between old classic country, rock-a-billy & modern country. I’m no expert at all but I feel that Cash transcends his genre. You hear it a lot ‘I don’t really like country, but love Johnny Cash’. Artists to look into are
Johnny Cash
Patsy Cline
Hank Williams Sr.
Buck Owens
Chet Atkins
Slim Whitman
Carl Perkins
Dale Hawkins
Also absent from the lists are folk albums. Near misses on my list are
Nick Drake: Time Of No Reply
Gillian Welch: Hell Among The Yearlings
O’ Brother, Where Art Thou Soundtrack
Allison Krauss/Robert Plant: Raising Sand
I’ve got so many records that is impossible to be rational in such lists, but some of my favorite ones are definitely those:
Mark Lanegan - Bublegum
Sonic Youth - Goo
Nirvana - Nevermind
Alice In Chains - Dirt
Soundgarden - Superunknown
Mudhoney - Superfuzz Bigmuff
At The Drive-in - Relationship Of Command
Faith No More - King for a Day, Fool for a Lifetime
Megadeth - Youthanasia
Pantera - Cowboys From hell
And then would come PJ Harvey, Radiohead, Mão Morta, Black Flag, Pearl Jam, Tool… never ending list I guess!
It is cool to see that many of my favourite ones are also likes of some of you guys.