…As voted for by “Leading sci-fi experts, filmmakers, science fiction writers, film critics and scientists”, apparently.
Courtesy of Time Out London (LINK[url]http://www.timeout.com/london/film/the-100-best-sci-fi-movies-100-91[/url]):
- 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968)
- Blade Runner (Scott, 1982)
- Alien (Scott, 1979)
- Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Spielberg, 1977)
- Aliens (Cameron, 1986)
- Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (Lucas, 1977)
- Brazil (Gilliam, 1985)
- Metropolis (Lang, 1927)
- The Terminator (Cameron, 1984)
- Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (Kershner, 1980)
- E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (Spielberg, 1982)
- The Thing (Carpenter, 1982)
- The Matrix (Lana & Andy Wachowski, 1999)
- Moon (Jones, 2009)
- Stalker (Tarkovsky, 1979)
- Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Cameron, 1991)
- Solaris (Tarkovsky, 1972)
- Children of Men (Cuarón, 2006)
- The Fly (Cronenberg, 1986)
- Forbidden Planet (Wilcox, 1956)
- Back to the Future (Zemeckis, 1985)
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry, 2004)
- A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Spielberg, 2001)
- Twelve Monkeys (Gilliam, 1995)
- RoboCop (Verhoeven, 1987)
- Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Siegel, 1956)
- A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick, 1971)
- La Jetée (Marker, 1962)
- Planet of the Apes (Schaffner, 1968)
- Jurassic Park (Spielberg, 1993)
- The Day the Earth Stood Still (Wise, 1951)
- Gattaca (Niccol, 1997)
- Silent Running (Trumbull, 1972)
- Galaxy Quest (Parisot, 1999)
- The Man Who Fell to Earth (Roeg, 1976)
- Inception (Nolan, 2010)
- Primer (Carruth, 2004)
- Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Kaufman, 1978)
- Dark Star (Carpenter, 1974)
- WALL-E (Stanton, 2008)
- They Live (Carpenter, 1988)
- The Fifth Element (Besson, 1997)
- Total Recall (Verhoeven, 1990)
- Star Trek 2: The Wrath of Khan (Meyer, 1982)
- District 9 (Blomkamp, 2009)
- Her (Jonze, 2013)
- Contact (Zemeckis, 1997)
- Ghostbusters (Reitman, 1984)
- Starship Troopers (Verhoeven, 1997)
- Under the Skin (Glazer, 2013)
- Fantastic Planet (Laloux, 1973)
- Predator (McTiernan, 1987)
- Akira (Otomo, 1988)
- Soylent Green (Fleischer, 1973)
- Repo Man (Cox, 1984)
- The Time Machine (Pal, 1960)
- Dune (Lynch, 1984)
- Donnie Darko (Kelly, 2001)
- Gravity (Cuarón, 2013)
- Quatermass and the Pit (Baker, 1968)
- Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (Miller, 1981)
- Dark City (Proyas, 1998)
- Je t’aime, je t’aime (Resnais, 1968)
- Sleeper (Allen, 1973)
- The War of the Worlds (Haskin, 1953)
- The Abyss (Cameron, 1989)
- The Thing From Another World (Nyby, 1951)
- Westworld (Crichton, 1973)
- Logan’s Run (Anderson, 1976)
- Iron Man (Favreau, 2008)
- The Prestige (Nolan, 2006)
- Seconds (Frankenheimer, 1966)
- The American Astronaut (McAbee, 2001)
- Flash Gordon (Hodges, 1980)
- Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (Marquand, 1983)
- The Truman Show (Weir, 1998)
- Avatar (Cameron, 2009)
- World on a Wire (Fassbinder, 1973)
- Ghost in the Shell (Oshii, 1995)
- Star Trek (Abrams, 2009)
- The Iron Giant (Bird, 1999)
- Pacific Rim (del Toro, 2013)
- Things to Come (Menzies, 1936)
- Frankenstein (Whale, 1931)
- The Andromeda Strain (Wise, 1971)
- Barbarella (Vadim, 1968)
- The Damned (Losey, 1963)
- Minority Report (Spielberg, 2002)
- Fantastic Voyage (Fleischer, 1966)
- The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (Richter, 1984)
- Attack the Block (Cornish, 2011)
- Solaris (Soderbergh, 2002)
- THX 1138 (Lucas, 1971)
- Alphaville (Godard, 1965)
- Serenity (Whedon, 2005)
- Pitch Black (Twohy, 2000)
- Superman (Donner, 1978)
- 2010 (Hyams, 1984)
- Three Colours: Red (Kieslowski, 1994)
- Independence Day (Emmerich, 1996)