The Hand of Death. Early John Woo. Sub-par choreography but mildly entertaining and some good characters.
Because only the first two movies are good and then it went downhills? The third movie is already boring and Resurrection while more original is not really much of an improvement.
My two cents on the series:
Alien - I prefer Directorâs cut, but also theatrical release is great - 100%
Aliens - I prefer Theatrical release over Directorâs cut (I donât like added scenes with colonists etc) My least favorite of the four films and I could go on and on why I dislike some things in it. - 70%
Alien3 - Prefer Directorâs cut over TR. Boring? Not in my book - 100%
Alien Ressurection - Prefer TR over DC, although the latter has a nice scene with Eifel tower. - 80%
Prometheus - Not sure if DC exists. Iâm not content with several aspects of this movie but still I consider it great cosmic horror. 80%
Alien Covenant - A disappointment. 60%
Plus some additions:
Alien vs Predator - Great creatures and fights between them, if nothing else. 60%
AvP Requiem - 40%
A3 did the same thing Alien did without being as good. Did anyone really care about the prisoners subplots? After Charles Danceâs death (who was btw brilliantly casted and was the best about the movie) it was only dull. They killed off Hicks which was the most stupid to do, nowadays they would call it âsubverting your expectationsâ. Also originally it was meant to be another action packed movie with Hicks and Ripley fighting Aliens but they changed it to this depressing stuff. Even Fincher himself does not like the movie though it is still well directed.
not sure, if I wanted to see that again
so what, these are not lighthearted movies
sure, I did, same as I cared about subplots in the original and other sequels
For all the Hicks fans, there is an audiobook version of Alien 3 featuring Michael Biehn.
Itâs a better movie than the third, directed by Fincher (no less), but I still rank the second, Aliens, a bit higher. But yes, this is a very enjoyable flick.
You have the point here. The atmosphere is pretty damn dark, darkest of them all. Well done. I somewhat liked the movie till the Charles Danceâs death, then it ran out of ideas and I could not cheer for any character. BTW: How noone ever believes Ripley about the alien? Isnât it a bit peculiar that noone is willing to believe there exists another life form in the entire universe?
I watched Casablanca maybe for maybe the third time or so, last time decades ago, and I find it well played and directed, but with a not so interestering story. The Big Sleep and The Maltese Falcon definitely entertain me more among Bogart movies, and so do to a lesser degree To Have And Have Not.
I seldom use the term âoverratedâ but it may fit Casablanca IMO. I would rate it a strong 6 or weak 7/10.
That goes for many films. The now classic film Itâs a Wonderful Life unremarkably came and went at the box office but was years later picked up by tv stations around Christmas only because its copyright wasnât renewed and could be broadcast over and over with no royalties.
I think I have only watched it once many many years ago but I recall it was televised nearly every christmas also in Sweden. I have a only vague slightly positive memory of it.
The second version released on the discs is not an DC, but only some kind of alternative version. Means that in that case the theatrical version is still the DC.
There is no Directorâs Cut, and never will be. But the Assembly Cut is well worth watching.
yeah, then I mean that one which has different opening credits and added scene in the end - wouldnât mind that scene in the end on Earth, but the opening credits scene is just horrible
sure, forgot, that was called Assembly cut, which is a great improvement, yes
Foolsâ Paradise
Itâs been a while for me here, but hereâs some of what Iâve enjoyed the past couple months
Italia a Mano Armata (Italy: Armed and Dangerous/Special Cop in Action) (1976) ****
La Comtesse Noire (The Night Countess/Female Vampire) (1973) ****1/2
Il Miele del Diavolo (The Devilâs Honey) (1986) ****1/2
The Big Clock (1948) *****
La Donna del Lago (The Woman in the Lake/The Possessed) (1965) ****1/2
Bedlam (1946) ****
Le Foto Proibite di una Signora per Bene (The Forbidden Photos of a Lady Above Suspicion) (1970) ****1/2
I watched Joe Roganâs podcast with Dan Aykroyd, which was great and JR recommended two movies about Bigfoot/Sasquatch to Dan - Primal Rage and Willowcreek. I decided to give it a go too.
Primal Rage - I donât know what I was expecting, but Joe being so enthusiastic about it, I would say I expected a lot. Good monster, otherwise quite lame. 40% Iâll pass on the second movie.
I also thought I revisit Ghostbusters, the whole talk with Dan Aykroyd just left me fully charged for it. I turned it off after 20 minutes, realizing I never really cared about Ghostbusters.
I watched Joe Roganâs podcast with Rob Zombie, which was great although I know jackshit about Rob besides that he made some horror movies of Iâd seen two many years ago. I decided to rewatch The House Of 1000 Corpses. I donât know what I was expecting, but I probably shouldnât search for miracles amongs the genre I donât care about.
Never seen Primal Rage but I found Willow Creek - directed by Bobcat Goldthwait, no less - to be deadly dull and, like most Bigfoot movies, a complete letdown. Best Bigfoot movie imho is Exists (SĂĄnchez, 2014), from one of the co-creators of The Blair Witch Project (Myrick/SĂĄnchez, 1999).
Possibly Robâs worst movie imho, and that includes Halloween II (2009) upon which even Rob himself doesnât seem especially keen. The Devilâs Rejects (2005) and The Lords of Salem (2013) are both well worth checking out though, if you havenât already.
Joe Rogan said guy is a genius
yeah, wanted to check this out
Iâm not a fan even of Carpenterâs original, so I excluded this
never heard of it, will check