Watched the interesting Escalation (1968) by Roberto Faenza… weird flick
The Terminator is a top 10 film for me. Oh and fuck the shitty 5.1 sound mix. The gunshots sound like Pringles cans.
It’s a such a shame so many people are watching it for the first time with that dreadful remix. Many people have even told me they prefer it. I grew up watching it on VHS, so I’ll never get used to the new sound effects. I’m glad Image Entertainment released it on DVD before MGM butchered it.
I got the nicely packaged Forgotten Film release for Christmas so will probably also take it for a spin before long.
Yep, I grew up watching the VHS and was horrified when I popped in the DVD and heard the T800’s magnum sound. What the fuck is that?? It sounds like a millepede blinking.
Luckily I grabbed a region 1 special edition with the mono option. I heard the French DVD has the mono track too.
Alien Covenant - Pretty okay
Prometheus - Ugh
Over the last week:
King of New York (Ferrara, 1990)
Cloud Atlas (Wachowski/Wachowski/Tykwer, 2012)
Inception (Nolan, 2010)
Lawrence of Arabia (Lean, 1962)
Enter the Dragon (Clouse, 1973)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (McDonagh, 2017)
Infection (aka Kansen) (Ochiai, 2004)
Predators - Lots of cheap fan service and bad CGI. But enjoyable overall. 3/5
Next 10 of 2018:
- Kaurismäki: Leningrad Cowboys Meets Moses
- Dmytryk: Warlock
- De Mille: Don’t Change Your Husband
- Pollari: Eput (D)
- Moore: Where to Invade Next (D)
- Griffith: True Heart Susie
- Griffith: Broken Blossoms
- Kaurismäki: Take care of yout scarf, Tatiana
- Lang: The Destiny
- Griffith: Intolerance
The Thing (1982) - Still blows my mind how good it is. Second only to Il Grande Silenzio as my favourite snow movie.
Last ten days or so:
Kind Hearts and Coronets (Hamer, 1949)
Hostel part III (Spiegel, 2011)
The Thin Red Line (Malick, 1998)
Joint Security Area (Park, 2000)
House of Traps (Chang, 1982)
The Masked Avengers (Chang, 1981)
The Manchurian Candidate (Frankenheimer, 1962)
The Manchurian Candidate (Demme, 2004)
Darkest Hour (Wright, 2017)
The Shape of Water (del Toro, 2017)
Kagemusha: The Shadow Warrior (Kurosawa, 1980)
Resident Evil: Retribution (Anderson, 2012)
The Grey, 2011… I don’t get it. I guess the film’s message is don’t leave the filed flight-path of the jetliner you were riding in. 2-out-of-10.
- Capra: Long Pants
- Capra: The Strong Man
- Allen: Wonder Wheel (T)
- De Mille: The Cheat
- Malle: Elevator to the Gallows
- Hutchison, Nyks, Scott: Requiem for the American Dream (D)
- Edwards: Tramp, Tramp, Tramp
- Malle: Murmur of the Heart
- Welles: The Immortal Story (tv-movie)
- Kieslowski: Short Film About Killing
Blow Out - Best Brian De Palma film I’ve seen - 4.5/5
The Fly (1986) - The 1958 version is a million times better - 3/5
House on the Edge of the Park - 3.5/5
Eaten Alive (1980) - 4/5
The Old Dark House - The blu-ray looks surprisingly great! - 4/5
Cowboy Bebop - The Movie - 3/5
The Last House on the Left (2009) - Spoiler alert: the original is a million times better - 1.5/5
The New York Ripper - 4/5
Jason and the Argonauts - The all-time greatest picture.
Last ten days or so:
Chinatown (Polanski, 1974)
Strangers on a Train (Hitchcock, 1951)
The Fly (Neumann, 1958)
Four Lions (Morris, 2010)
The Thing From Another World (Nyby, 1951)
Loving You (Kanter, 1957)
The World is Not Enough (Apted, 1999)
Batman: Gotham by Gaslight (Liu, 2018)
The Cloverfield Paradox (Onah, 2018)
Return of the Fly (Bernds, 1959)
Resolution (Benson/Moorhead, 2012)
Tarantula (Arnold, 1955)
The Hidden Fortress (Kurosawa, 1958)
Presently amusing myself with “Fifties February”: A movie from the 50s every day this month.
My thoughts on The Cloverfield Paradox:
Bloody Friday (1972)-7/10
Bullet Train (1975)-6/10
Merry Christmas Mr, Lawrence (1983)-7/10
Kid Galahad (1962)-7/10
Who’ll Stop the Rain (1978)-6.5/10
Machine Gun McCain (1969)-6.5/10
24 Hours to Live (2017)-4/10
Private Property (1960)-6/10
Cold Skin (2017)-4.5/10
Suburbicon (2017)-4/10
A very enjoyable Marvel piece, I’d say something alongside Fifth Element and Guardians of Galaxy, really different from the two predecessors and better. Feels actually like a scifi sitcom, there’s so much humour in, but done with 180 mil budget. And since the main baddie was Hela I hoped she’ll prevail in the end…
Good read. Things went a bit tits-up. Didn’t know the expression, but sounds okay to me. Like the great W.C. Fields would’ve said: Any movie that goes a little tits-up cant be all bad