In the last four weeks or so:
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (Yates, 2007) - No. They’re just not for me. I mean, this was maybe the best yet, but… no.
The Hateful Eight (Tarantino, 2015) - I had a feeling when I first saw this picture that I’d probably like it less over time and with subsequent viewings but, actually, the opposite is true. Feels far shorter to me than it is.
Vertigo (Hitchcock, 1958) - Hitchcock’s finest? It’s my favourite of his, certainly.
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (Lynch, 1992) - Hm. I found the (old) TV show - which I also revisited recently - not to be as easily enjoyable as I’d previously found it, but I found this movie to be significantly more interesting and entertaining than I’d ever thought before. I guess my tastes have changed over the years.
102 Minutes That Changed America (2008) - Watched this on the 9/11 anniversary last month. Sad, sobering stuff.
Ninja Scroll (Kawajiri, 1993) - Classic anime, aged very well indeed.
My Amityville Horror (Walter, 2012) - Documentary looking at one of the Lutz family kids today as the emotionally frought adult he has become. I veered between finding him a bit of a dick and feeling sorry for him.
The Purge: Anarchy (DeMonaco, 2014) - Best of the Purge pictures so far, imo.
Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox (Oliva, 2011) - One of the very best “DC Animated Original” movies, putting a terrific dark twist on many DC stalwarts.
Starcrash (Cozzi, 1978) - Utter crap. And I love it!
Batman and Harley Quinn (Liu, 2017) - Utter crap. And… nothing. It was just utter crap. Undoubtedly the worst “DC Animated Original” movie I’ve seen yet. I simply don’t get the wildly popular appeal of Harley Quinn as a credible antagonist (or ally) for Batman. I mean, it’s easy to make her a sexy character (although that’s not the case here; this film has a very cartoon-like style), but, is that it? Really? Pfft.
Watchmen (Snyder, 2009) - Divisive picture, this, but I love it. For my money, the second-finest superhero picture made thus far.
Alien: Covenant (Scott, 2017) - another fairly divisive picture it seems, but I like this one, too. The franchise is in danger of overdosing on Fassbender but, nonetheless, this is imo the best Alien movie since the initial trilogy and its definitely on a par with Aliens and Alien³.
The Dark Knight (Nolan, 2008) - Even if it wasn’t the finest Superhero movie made thus far - and it is, imo - The Dark Knight would still be an absolutely cracking psychological crime thriller.
Kill Command (Gomez, 2016) - Underrated low-budget sci-fi pic about a bunch of drone robots going crackers at a military training facility. Very 2000ad.
The Devil’s Candy (Byrne, 2017) - Good-not-great horror flick concerning a family moving to a new house in which resides a devilish entity which caused the previous incumbent to kill his mother. And the previous incumbent is on his way back home. And he still serves his dark Master.
A Dark Song (Gavin, 2017) - More housebound supernatural shenanigans, from the UK this time. A woman is determined to connect with a deceased loved one, and hires an occult specialist to help her. Pretty good stuff. Very slow to start but builds to a decent final third.
The Monster Project (Mathieu, 2017) - Oh dear. Found-footage horror in which some YouTubers decide to interview some poor deluded souls who believe themselves to be Monsters. Problem is… they ARE monsters! That sounds way better than the movie deserves. It was shit.
Django Kill (Questi, 1967) - Never heard of it.
Gone in 60 Seconds (Halicki, 1974) - Lot of fun once it got going. Terrible acting, fantastic 70’s fashions and hairstyles.
The Blackcoat’s Daughter (Perkins, 2017) - Best horror of the year, imho.
Pet (Torrens, 2016) - Young man develops an obsession with a former schoolmates and winds up stealing her diary, upon which he abduct her and locks her in a cage in a room at the zoo where he works, in order to “save” her. But who’s the Monster here? Glossy and well made, but not scary in the slightest and not for me. Probably a horror for a younger demographic.
The Witch (Eggers, 2016) - Best horror of last year, imo.
The Cannonball Run (Needham, 1981) - Slice of silly, fun nostalgia. Everyone seems to be having a blast.
Guardians of the Galaxy vol.2 (Gunn, 2017) - Not quite as good as its predecessor but it’s still a fun pic and it improves as it goes along.
American Pie 2 (Rogers, 2001) - It was on telly last night and I wound up sticking with it. Haven’t seen it in years (I’ve only ever watched the first three, I’ve no desire to catch any of the others), but whilst the film was not at all as good as I remembered (in my mind I had it on a par with the first movie it isn’t), the soundtrack holds up very well indeed, even if those tunes are deeply rooted into their late 90s/early 00s timeframe.