Always thought it was French film, guess I was wrong
Straub was born in France (in Lothringen), but lived since the late 50s in Germany where he realised most of his films.
You can say his films arenât an easy watch, and started lots of controversies.
Also interesting that the lead actor, Gustav Leonhardt, isnât even an actor!
Straub often worked without real actors. In most Straub films acting in the regular sense of the word wasnât required. Straub mistrusted the emotions of acting.
Also the phrasing of the dialogue was often made against the natural rhythm of the sentence, which gives all the spoken lines a strange and fascinating tone.
Straub and Daniele Huillet, his wife and co-filmmaker, were very special guys.
My new top 50 would look something like that (in alphabetical order, features only):
A Zed & Two Noughts (Peter Greenaway, 1986)
Ace in the Hole (Billy Wilder, 1951)
All That Jazz (Bob Fosse, 1979)
American Beauty (Sam Mendes, 1999)
Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979)
Blade Runner (Ridley Scott, 1982)
Blue Velvet (David Lynch, 1986)
Câera una volta il West (Sergio Leone, 1968)
Chinatown (Roman Polanski, 1974)
Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg, 1988)
Dersu Uzala (Akira Kurosawa, 1975)
Dip huet seung hung (John Woo, 1989)
Doctor Zhivago (David Lean, 1965)
GiĂč la testa (Sergio Leone, 1971)
Heat (Michael Mann, 1995)
Hiroshima mon amour (Alain Resnais, 1959)
Hotaru no haka (Isao Takahata, 1988)
Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa, 1952)
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo. (Sergio Leone, 1966)
Johnny Got His Gun (Dalton Trumbo, 1971)
La passion de Jeanne dâArc (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1928)
La strada (Federico Fellini, 1954)
Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962)
Les parapluies de Cherbourg (Jacques Demy, 1964)
Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola, 2003)
M (Fritz Lang, 1931)
Magnolia (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1999)
Modern Times (Charles Chaplin, 1936)
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (Giuseppe Tornatore, 1988)
Once Upon a Time in America (Sergio Leone, 1984)
Paths of Glory (Stanley Kubrick, 1957)
Rosemaryâs Baby (Roman Polanski, 1968)
Scarface (Brian De Palma, 1983)
Shichinin no samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)
SmultronstÀllet (Ingmar Bergman, 1957)
Sunset Blvd. (Billy Wilder, 1950)
Tenebre (Dario Argento, 1982)
The Last of the Mohicans (Michael Mann, 1992)
The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971)
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (David Zucker, 1988)
The Plague Dogs (Martin Rosen, 1982)
The Straight Story (David Lynch, 1999)
The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011)
The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah, 1969)
They Shoot Horses, Donât They? (Sydney Pollack, 1969)
To Kill a Mockingbird (Robert Mulligan, 1962)
Turks fruit (Paul Verhoeven, 1973)
Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958)
Videodrome (David Cronenberg, 1983)
Watership Down (Martin Rosen, 1978)
Ziemia obiecana (Andrzej Wajda, 1975)
Sorry, I know itâs 51, but i couldnât help it. Iâve left out many great ones anyway.
Bonus:
Dekalog (Krzysztof Kieslowski, 1989)
it didnât fit with the features, so i thought i would mention it here.
It would be easier for me to make a top 100 I think
Alot of films I have not seen on your listâŠ29 I think.
No particular order and without much thinking
ROCKY 1-4
PREDATOR 1-2
BACK TO THE FUTURE 1-2
THE GOONIES
ALIEN
ALIENS
NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET
FOR A FEW DOLLARS MORE
CONAN THE BARBARIAN
THE EXORCIST
RAMBO 1-2-3
THE FLY (CRONENBERG)
GOODFELLAS
A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS
THE GREAT SILENCE
THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY
THIEF
TERMINATOR 1-2
THE WILD BUNCH
SCARFACE
CASINO
SOUTHERN COMFORT
RITUALS
DJANGO
ERASERHEAD
THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
LAWMAN
THE HUNTING PARTY
WHO CAN KILL A CHILD?
CUT-THROATS NINE
AUGUST UNDERGROUND
OLUM SAVASCISI
THREADS
THE DAY AFTER
DELIVERANCE
THE SEVENTH CONTINENT
THE TAKING OF PELHAM 1-2-3
MENACE II SOCIETY
EBOLA SYNDROME
STONE COLD
GORILLAS IN THE MIST
TALK RADIO
JFK
TOTAL RECALL
THE ABYSS
DEATH WISH
CHRISTIANE F.
I SPIT ON YOUR GRAVE
Favourites in no particular order, here it goes.
BEN-HUR
THE ROCK
FACE/OFF
SPARTACUS
CASABLANCA
GILDA
GOLDFINGER
UNFORGIVEN
THE GODFATHER
THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
TERMINATOR2-JUDGMENT DAY
SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
THE UNTOUCHABLES
ALIENS
ROB ROY
GOODFELLAS
THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS
THE TEN COMMANDMENTS
BRAVEHEART
APOCALYPSE NOW
L.A. CONFIDENTIAL
EL CID
SCARFACE
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST
GLADIATOR
TOMBSTONE
EXCALIBUR
JURASSIC PARK
THE DEPARTED
RESERVOIR DOGS
CASINO
CARLITO'S WAY
THUNDERBALL
A FISTFUL OF DOLLARS
SCARFACE
LETHAL WEAPON
THE FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE
INDIANA JONES 1-3
THE GOOD THE BAD AND THE UGLY
KINGDOM OF HEAVEN
BROTHERHOOD OF THE WOLF
SIN CITY
THE MUMMY 1-2
FIRST BLOOD
PREDATOR
THE DARK KNIGHT
BOURNE SUPREMACY
THE SIXTH SENSE
THE DEER HUNTER
THE BIG HEAT
Left out many more, oh well!
My necessary top-40.
After the first five with no particular order:
Akira
Predator
Scarface 1983
Casino
Dead Presidents
The Mechanic 1972
The Big Racket
The Outlaw Josey Wales
The Stone Killer
Conan the Barbarian
Flesh and Blood
Sin City
Major Dundee
The Godfather 2
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
A Fistfull of Dollars
For a Few Dollars More
The Hunt for Red Octomber
Das Boot
Hamburger Hill
Blood In Blood Out
The Great Silence
New Jack City
Death Wish
Aliens
Gangs of New York
Rio Bravo
El Dorado
Law 4.000
Strofi
Cobra
The Empire Strikes Back
The Return of the Jedi
Charlieâs Son
Hard Boiled
Rambo 2
Ran
Enter the Dragon
Death Wish 4:The Crackdown
The Evil that Men Do
Dead Presidents & New Jack City, but no Menace II Society? Always thought that was the pinnacle of hood films.
Good to see another Bronson fan
@ ION BRITTON
;D
Good fun indeed, but you have to watch the films it parodies first in order to get the jokes
It is Boyz N the Hood included (I never had the opportunity to watch this).But in N.J.C. we have a pretty cool trio Snipes/Ice-T/Peebles in a huge blaxploitation/gangsta ââjewelââ.As for Dead Presidents is more than a hood.It is a blaxploitation because the story is in the early 70s mixed with vietnam era and a hood in the peak of that genre.The Deer Hunter of the ghettos I can say.Iâll post ten more to give a total top-40.You will see.
@ENNIOO-A devoted Bronson fan ;).
@ ION, yes. And itâs a good thing I did. I really enjoyed these films at the age of 12 to 16. Especially because of guys like Ice-T and Ice Cube, who basically taught me English through their records. But rewatching films like Boyz N the Hood and New Jack City is not something you should do as a grownup, as these movies turn out to be pretty sucky. But Donât Be a Menace is still great fun and will remain one of my favorite comedies. I still very much enjoy those guysâ records though. Moreover I still love Walter Hilâs Trespass with both Cube and T in good form. Really an urban âwesternâ to me (treasure hunt, greed and shootings).
I wonât include Spaghetti Westerns
Dirty Harry
Emperor of the North
Aliens
A Better Tomorrow
Hard-Boiled
Mad Max 2
From Russia with Love
The Internecine Project
Charley Varrick
The Spy Who Loved Me
For Your Eyes Only
Bullet in the Head
Heroes Shed No Tears
Face/Off
Braddock: Missing in Action 3
A Better Tomorrow 2
A Better Tomorrow 3
Torrente: Dumb Arm of the Law
The Mechanic (1972)
The Psychic (1977)
The Plague Dogs
Key Largo
Each Dawn I Die
A Clockwork Orange
Dr. No
Pat Garret & Billy the Kid
Sorcerer
Trouble Man
Milano Calibre 9
Italian Connection
The Boss
Rome Armed to the Teeth
The Cynic the Rat and the Fist
Violent Naples
Special Cop in Action
Blood In, Blood Out
From Beijing with Love
All for the Winner
God of Gamblers
A Hero Never Dies
Two Mules for Sister Sara
Prime Cut
The Long Good Friday
Days of Thunder
Once a Thief (1991)
The Godfather Squad
King of New York
Revenge of the Ninja
The Last Blood (1991)
The Soldier (1982)
To me, lists become nebulously time-obscured.
A recently watched item tends to project the illusion that it contains more âfavouriteâ qualities than my memory can organizationally disseminate.
First thing that comes into my head re listsâŠis shopping lists, I just associate lists with shopping.
Time to update my list, Does not include SWs. In no particular order:
Halloween
Full Metal Jacket
Return of the King
Two Towers
Fellowship of the Ring
Kill Baby Kill
Death Wish
Apocalypse Now
Shining
Predator
Rocky
Big Trouble in Little China
Enter the Dragon
Carrie
First Blood
Star Trek First Contact
House of Usher
Assault on Precinct 13
Hidden Fortress
Black Sunday
Outlaw Josey Wales
Yojimbo
Suspiria
Night of the Seagulls
The Changling (1980)
The Hobbit
Gran Torino
Revenge of the Sith
Return of the Jedi
Empire Strikes Back
Kill Bill I
Kill Bill 2
True Grit (remake)
The Thing
The Exorcist
Batman (1989)
Platoon
Seven Samurai
3:10 to Yuma (remake)
Sleepy Hollow
The Warriors
Trading Places
Magnificent Seven
Conan the Barbarian
Rambo II
Rocky II
Rocky III
Dirty Harry
Star Trek Generations
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
@Bad Lieutenant-You forgot to mention Bill Paxton and Glenn E. Plummer from Trespass two underated actors.I agree that it is an urban western.
@c.c.b.-A nice one and a Bronson/Woo/Di Leo fan there.
@ÎNNIOO-No money no shopping lists ;).