Best: Deep Red
Worst: None
Over: The Bird With The Crystal Plumage
Under: Puzzle
Will update.
Best: Deep Red
Worst: None
Over: The Bird With The Crystal Plumage
Under: Puzzle
Will update.
Best: Tenebre
Worst: Welcome to Spring Break
Overrated: Torso
Underrated: Death Walks at Midnight or Bloodstained Butterfly
Best : TENABRAE
Worst: The STENDHAL SYSTEM
Over: DEEP RED
Under:WHAT HAVE THEY DONE TO SOLANGE?
sorry about three out of the four being Argento but there you go
I haven’t seen enough giallos to really produce an educated opinion but…
Best (Favorite): Phenomena
Worst (Least favorite): Short Night of the Glass Dolls
Overrated: Lizard in Woman’s Skin
Underrated: Phenomena
Favourite: House with Laughing Windows, Deep Red
Least Favourite: Trauma
Overrated: Lizard in a Woman’s Skin (doesn’t mean I don’t like it)
Underrated: Seven Note in Black, Solange
Best: Tenebre
Worst: none
Overrated: Torso
Underrated: House with Laughing Windows
Favourite: Deep Red
Least Favourite: Eyeball
Overrated: Tenebre
Underrated: The Bloodstained Shadow, Seven Notes In Black, Puzzle
Favorite: Tenebre, Deep Red
Least favorite: probably French Sex Murders
Overrated: don’t know if it’s widely praised but let’s say Bay of Blood
Underrated: Giallo a Venezia
That one is widely hated (not by me, I haven’t seen it).
Best: Bird With the Crystal Plumage/Tenebre
Worst: Plot of Fear (still ok film)
Over: Deep Red
Under: Death in Haiti
Look, another giallo thread, let me raise it from the grave.
Best: At the top I have Lizard in a woman’s skin and Perfume of the lady in black
Worst: Sister of Ursula is at the bottom
Overrated: I usually find Argento’s which people consider great a bit overrated. But I’ll go with Bava’s 5 dolls for August moon
Underrated: I usually find Argento’s which people consider bad a bit underrated. But I’ll go with La ragazza dal pigiama giallo.
Favourite: The Bird with the Crystal Plumage
Least favourite: Killer Nun
Overrated: Don’t Torture a Duckling
Underrated: Torso & Watch me When I Kill